Accident Summary Nr: 201120110 - Employee suffers chemical burns

Accident Summary Nr: 201120110 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 03/21/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11974673301/29/199773810Burns Int'L Security Services

Abstract: On March 21, 1996, Employee #1, a security guard, was working the swing shift at Pacific Gas & Electric's Martin Service Center, a portion of which was an active hazardous waste site. It was raining heavily, and some of the standing water entered his shoes. He felt increasingly ill, but continued making his rounds. When he got home and took his shoes off, he noticed large blisters on his feet. Employee #1 sought medical attention that same morning and was hospitalized for four days for treatment of chemical burns.

Keywords: PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, CAUSTIC, PPE, WORK RULES, HAZARDOUS WASTE, CHEMICAL BURN, SKIN, SECURITY GUARD, CHEMICAL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119746733 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Guards and police, excluding public service