Accident Summary Nr: 201120037 - Employee's arm injured when pulled into conveyor drums
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119746477 | 04/04/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Marriott International |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning the conveyor belt that returned dirty trays when his cleaning towel became caught under the belt. The towel pulled his arm into the drum's pinch point area. Employee #1 sustained a sprained arm, but was not seriously injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119746477 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |