Accident Summary Nr: 201119807 - Employee's Leg Trapped in Wood Recycler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300829157 | 04/04/2005 | 0173 | 111335 | Wilson Ag |
Abstract: On March 17, 2005, an employee using a Morbark loader and chipper with a cab inside placed a piece of wood chip in between the locking device and cab by-passing the interlock. The employee managed to get out of the opposite end of entryway and squeeze through a window. The employee climbed down the chipper to free a tree part and started to climb back up into the cab when his foot slipped landing on the compression roller. Employee suffered a serious injury and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300829157 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |