Accident Summary Nr: 201119245 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Run over by Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119786424 | 06/27/2005 | 4941 | 221310 | Atascadero Mutual Water District |
Abstract: On May 9, 2005, Employee #1 was working as a field technician for the privately-held Atascadero Mutual Water Company, attempting to fix the parking brake of the company truck at an off-site location. In return for being on-call for emergencies during off-hours, field technicians are provided by the company with their own truck. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 was at home. He had parked the company truck on an incline, using the parking brake. When he was ready to go, he started the truck, only to find that the parking brake would not release. He opened the door and, with half his body inside the cab and his legs hanging out from the cab, reached under the dash to move the parking brake cable. The cable came loose from the brake handle and dropped. When this occurred, the truck started to move backward on the incline. As the truck moved backward, the door hit Employee #1, forcing him down on the ground. The front wheel ran over him. He sustained broken ribs, and he was hospitalized for one week. There were no witnesses to the accident and no supervisor present.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119786424 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |