Accident Summary Nr: 201119112 - Employee Amputates His Finger on Radial Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300828571 | 01/14/2005 | 1522 | 236116 | P V Framing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on December 23, 2004, Employee #1, a saw operator, was performing regularly assigned task of sawing wood. He was holding a 2-in. by 4-in. board on a radial arm saw which he stated was a table saw. Employee #1 states that his hand slipped due to the wood being damp and his left hand contacted the saw blade. A hood guard was installed on the saw. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his third finger on his left hand.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300828571 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |