Accident Summary Nr: 201119039 - Employee Injures Hand While Operating Circular Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300829702 | 05/24/2005 | 1521 | 236118 | Lancer Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on January 25, 2005, Employee #1, a carpenter, was remodeling a bathroom that was located on the second story of a single-family residence. He had been working for the employer for four months and was using his personal circular saw to cut 2-inch by 4-inch plywood boards. The saw was manufactured by Skilsaw, Model Number HD77, and was previously evaluated by the employer. As he was cutting one of the boards, the saw struck a knot in the wood. This caused his left hand to slip and come into contact with the saw blade. Employee #1 was transported to Encino Hospital where he was hospitalized and treated for severe lacerations to his left hand. The accident investigation revealed that no violations were committed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300829702 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |