Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201118486 - Employee fractures fingers when carrying stone block
Accident Summary Nr: 201118486 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 10/09/2004
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 120317334 | 11/18/2004 | 1771 | 238140 | Sunshine Masonry |
Abstract:
On October 9, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker arrived to the site at 9:00 a.m. and started installing blocks of stone on a stair at 11:00 a.m. At 12:00 p.m., Employee #1 with the coworker were carrying a block of stone, which was 20 in. long, 6 in. wide, 3 in. thick, and waiting about 200 lbs. They were carrying the block from their truck to the stairs. On the way to the stair, Employee #1 tripped over the plastic pipe, fell, and crushed his left index and middle fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Valley Presbyterian Hospital and was hospitalized for 5 days.
Keywords:
FRACTURE, BLOCKS, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, TRIPPED, FALL, PIPE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Single family or duplex dwelling |
Maintenance or repair |
Under $50,000 |
2 |
25 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
120317334 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
Construction laborers |