Accident Summary Nr: 201118213 - Employee Suffers Back Injuries in Derrick Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300828498 | 12/31/2004 | 1389 | 213112 | Oil Well Service Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 30, 2004, Employee #1, a derrickman, was pulling pipe from a well to locate a hole on the side of the tubing. He was on top of the derrick on the derrickboard when the wind shifted the stands of pipe on the derrickboard, causing the rig to fall over. The employee was attached to his safetyline as the rig fell to the ground, causing him to fall with the rig, 55 ft to the ground. Employee #1 suffered injuries to his lower back and was hospitalized at the Kern Medical Center for eleven days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300828498 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |