Accident Summary Nr: 201118122 - Employee Suffers Burns Using Steam Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300827912 | 09/08/2004 | 7216 | 812320 | Fifth Avenue Cleaners |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 14, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a steam press and her hand was caught between the ironing surfaces. She was burned by the steam. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree burns to her right hand and was hospitalized for several days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300827912 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |