Accident Summary Nr: 201117991 - Employee fractures ankles in fall from steel form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300827276 | 06/09/2004 | 1611 | 237310 | C A Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: Around 9:30 a.m. on May 28, 2004, Employee #1, a carpenter, was performing a regularly assigned task of bolting taper ties to secure a form to make it ready for the concrete pour. Employee #1 was working approximately 12 ft above the ground and moved horizontally from one work point to another. Employee #1 fell from the steel form prior to reattaching his positioning device to the form at the next work point. He fractured left and right ankles requiring the surgery. Employee #1 was transported to Antelope Valley Hospital and then transferred to Torrance Memorial Hospital, where he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $20,000,000 and over | 18 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300827276 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |