Accident Summary Nr: 201117736 - Employee losses balance, falls, and breaks his back
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126034958 | 03/25/2004 | 8211 | 611110 | Norris School District |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 16, 2004, Employee #1, a maintenance man, was working on a cooler elevated in a cafeteria. As he moved around the cooler he lost his footing due to numerous metal conduits, three 1.5-in. and one 0.5-in., in the area. When he lost his footing, he fell to the ground which was 8.25 ft high and was hospitalized with a broken back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126034958 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |