Accident Summary Nr: 201117512 - Employee electrocuted while working in crawl space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300827854 | 09/04/2004 | 1521 | 236118 | Jesus Morales |
Abstract: Employee #1, a handyman for a homeowner, was working on a metal conduit in a crawl space when he was electrocuted. He was found on his back by his brother on September 4, 2004, approximately three days after he had last been seen. A pair of wire cutters, a 50-volt to 500-volt tester, and tape were near the body. The conduit had two exposed power lines that were underneath Employee #1, but they were not energized. A test of the power lines showed that they may have been energized when Employee #1 was working on them, but it was unclear. His wire cutters were also poorly insulated. Employee #1 sometimes did not work when he was supposed to or worked a few hours a day. Neither his brother nor the owner of the house, who was building a small addition, knew he was working in the crawl space. Employee #1 may have tripped a breaker switch causing a short, or a member of the owner's family could have turned on the power for the circuit Employee #1 was working on, unaware that he was in the crawl space.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300827854 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |