Accident Summary Nr: 201117397 - Employee Fingers Crushed and Amputated in Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120322649 | 01/13/2004 | 3469 | 332116 | Specialty International |
Abstract: At approximately, 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 2003, Employee #1, a machine operator, was operating a Bliss 60-ton Punch Press in the Punch Press Department. Employee #1 placed a part, which was 3.5 in. by .5 in. into the press, activated the press, pushed the two-hand controls, and the press cycled. Employee #1 reached in with his right hand to remove the part, and before he could remove his hand, the press cycled again and came down on his hand, crushing his right ring finger and middle finger. Employee #1 held his hand and a coworker gave him rags to wrap his hand. Employee #1 called a coworker over to turn off the machine. Employee #1's supervisor instructed one of his coworkers to take him to the hospital. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120322649 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |