Accident Summary Nr: 201117090 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated in Web Press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126181015 | 04/30/2004 | 8641 | 813319 | Cal Poly Slo |
Abstract: On April 13, 2004, an employee was cleaning the rollers on a Gross Community Web Press when his left thumb got caught between two rollers. The employee was cleaning the black ink off the roller to change colors. This involved swinging the guard out of the way and attaching a scrapper to one of the rollers. Then, the employee would use quart squirt bottle of solvent to squirt on the roller. The press needs to be running during this time. The employee saw some paper that was stuck to the roller. He decided to do as he had done in the past and as he had seen others doing including some supervisors. He used his used his left thumb to flick the paper off. When he did this, his thumb got caught between the rollers. As he jerked it out, the thumb was removed to the first joint and was dangling by some skin and a tendon. He was hospitalized and treated for amputation of his thumb.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126181015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |