Accident Summary Nr: 201116910 - Employee's arm catches in rollers of printing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120317755 | 01/05/2004 | 2759 | 323112 | Interprint, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:11 p.m. on December 2, 2003, an employee was adjusting the key ink on a Daily King II web machine. He was working on machine Number 4. The machine was running at 75 percent full speed and the guard had been removed prior to the accident. The employee checked the out going paper and needed to make adjustments on the key ink. The adjustments were made next to the rollers. While working, his right arm became caught in the rollers. A coworker stopped the machine and the employee was taken to Northridge Hospital. He was hospitalized for over one month with severe muscle and nerve damage to his right arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120317755 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |