Accident Summary Nr: 201116217 - Employee injured by fall while working on cooling fan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126189596 | 06/03/2003 | 2952 | 324122 | Consolidated Fiber Glass Products Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 30, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic for Consolidated Fiber Glass Products Inc., was working on a large fan outside the production area at the north side of the plant located in Bakersfield, California. A coworker was nearby on top of a cooling tower. The coworker asked Employee #1 to open the water valve on the back side of the cooling tower. When Employee #1 did not answer the coworker, he looked down and saw Employee #1 lying on the ground. He came down the ladder, and saw that Employee #1 had sustained a serious head injury. The coworker called Emergency Medical Services and the fire department responded. Employee #1 was taken to Kern Medical Center for treatment of a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126189596 | Non Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machinery maintenance occupations |