Accident Summary Nr: 201116167 - Employee Suffers Fracture When Scissor Lift Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120317565 | 08/26/2003 | 1711 | 238210 | R & R Fire Protection |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 21, 2003, Employee #1 was putting 20-ft long, 3-in.-diameter steel sprinkler pipes on 30-ft high rafters by using a rented GROVE DUA 73, SM 3269 scissor lift. Coworkers were operating other scissor lifts and heard Employee #1 scream. They turned around and saw Employee #1 approximately 30 ft high, operating the scissors lift. The scissor lift started tilting and tipped over, and the platform hit the ground. When the platform hit the ground, Employee #1 was ejected from the platform. This accident was caused by a missing or broken cotter pin, to hold the nut and the wheel in place, which caused the whole left front wheel to come off. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left ankle and was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120317565 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |