Accident Summary Nr: 201115763 - Employee injured when tire blew off rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120317300 | 07/15/2003 | 5531 | 441320 | Discount Tire |
Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on June 11, 2003, Employee #1 was cleaning up and getting ready to go home when the manager told him to mount tires to the rims that had just arrived and that he would get overtime for doing the job. Employee #1 mounted a rim to a Coats Model 40-40AS tire change machine. Employee #1 secured the rim using the cone hold down device. Employee #1 mounted the tire to the rim. Upon inflating the tire on the rim, the tires bead broke, causing the tire to come apart with an explosion. The tire hit Employee #1 in the right arm, breaking the arm. Inspection of the rims and tires reveled that the outside vendor had sent 16.5-inch rims and 16-inch tires. The manager of Store Number 21 did not check the rim and tires sizes before accepting the shipment. Employee #1 did not check the sizes before mounting the tire to the rim and damaged the tire bead when he mounted the tire to the oversized rim. Employee #1, when inflating the tire, did not know how much air pressure he was putting into the tire, as the Coats Model 40-40AS does not have a pressure relief preset at 40 psi nor was the air gauge mounted on the machine legible. Employee #1 was taken to Saint Joseph Hospital in Burbank with a compound fracture of his right arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120317300 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile body and related repairers |