Accident Summary Nr: 201115656 - Employee Suffers Amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 201115656 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/13/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12618931503/17/20030723115114Paramount Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on February 13, 2003, Employee #1, a lead mechanic, was changing a battery pack on forklift Number 82 weighing approximately 3700 pounds. One side of the battery pack came off the guide bar of the overhead hoist. Employee #1 reattached the guide bar with his right hand and did not move his hand out of the way. Employee #1 activated the hoist in the up position and when the battery pack was lifted it created a pinch point between the battery pack and the guide bar amputating Employee #1's right index finger to the first joint. Employee #1 was treated for his injury but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BATTERY, AMPUTATED, FINGER, HOIST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NIP POINT, GUIDE POST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126189315 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm equipment mechanics