Accident Summary Nr: 201115466 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Air Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126188994 | 10/24/2002 | 0723 | 0 | Paramount Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Approximately 12:00 p.m. on September 18, 2002, Employee #1, a yard goat driver, was transporting a trailer full of pistachios in the yard. After parking the trailer he thought he had disconnected the air hoses for the brakes, but the quick-disconnect had hung up on the trailer. As he drove the yard goat away from the trailer, the air hose stretched, and then dislodged from the trailer. The hose flew back to the yard goat, entered through its back door, and a hose coupling struck Employee #1 in his right forearm and hand. He was hospitalized at Coalinga Regional Hospital for treatment of injuries, including a fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126188994 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |