Accident Summary Nr: 201115409 - Employee injures finger on drilling rig
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126189133 | 01/14/2003 | 1381 | 213111 | Golden State Drilling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on December 26, 2002, Employee #1 was working on Oil Well Drilling Rig Number 1. While removing a tubular pipe at the V-door and drill rig floor, the lifter fell and struck him. The lifter hit him in the left hand, causing a partial amputation. An individual summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to a doctor's office and then onto a medical center. At the hospital, medical personnel surgically removed the top half of his little finger and provided other treatment and care for injuries sustained to his hand. He was hospitalized for postoperative care.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126189133 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, extractive occupations |