Accident Summary Nr: 201115045 - Employee injured when burned by screen printing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120314190 | 11/15/2002 | 3953 | 339943 | Primal Screen Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on October 9, 2002, Employee #1, working for Primal Screen, a silk screen printing shop, was functioning as a catcher on press number 5. The employee was standing in front of head number 1 of the automatic screen printing machine with her right arm extended close to the frame while it was warming up. The machine was a TAS 250RA series, pneumatic carousel automatic screen printing machine, Serial Number 250RA03. When the employee reached her right arm into the moving machine to clean the right side of the frame on head number 1, the moving carousel struck her arm and pushed it to the 590 degree Farenheit flash cure unit installed on head number 2 of the machine. The employee received a third degree burn on her right arm and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120314190 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |