Accident Summary Nr: 201114949 - Employee injured when foot caught in cotton picker machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126031780 | 10/24/2001 | 0131 | 0 | Ohanneson Enterprises |
Abstract: On October 18, 2001, Employee #1 was driving a John Deere Model 9910 two-head cotton picker. He was picking cotton in a field near Shafter, California. While harvesting the cotton, one of the picking heads became clogged. With the machine still running, Employee #1 came down from the operator's position, and walked to the front of the machine. Seeing the head was clogged, he placed his foot into the operational area and dislodged the material. The machine grabbed his foot and pulled his foot into the machine. After a while the machine clogged and stopped. Fellow workers called the County Fire Department. Employee #1 was dislodged and flown by helicopter to Kings Medical Center in Bakersfield, California for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126031780 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Farm workers |