Accident Summary Nr: 201114451 - Employee injured when tire ruptures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120310354 | 06/06/2002 | 5531 | 0 | Agsb Inc. Dba My Tire Store |
Abstract: On May 28, 2002, Employee #1 with My Tire Store, was inflating a 16-in. diameter tire that was mounted on a 16.5-in. bead diameter wheel, when the tire ruptured and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Henry Mayo Hospital for a fractured right elbow. The accident was caused by mounting of a tire on an incompatible size wheel.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120310354 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |