Accident Summary Nr: 201114162 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119828853 | 04/30/2002 | 3599 | 0 | James Higby Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on April 8, 2002, Employee #1 was operating punch press Number 4, Serial Number UK60T604-10 operated by a foot pedal. He fed material to the machine with his right hand and his left hand was supporting and holding the material prior to the point of operation. The material was a 10-ft-long by 3-in.-wide sheet of metal. No guards or other devices were being used. Employee #1's hand was caught in the point of operation and three of his fingers were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119828853 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |