Accident Summary Nr: 201114097 - Employees Fractures Hip in Fall When Heel Shoe Got Caught
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126188796 | 08/26/2002 | 3721 | 0 | Boeing Co. Air Force Plant 42-Site 2 |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 19, 2002, Employee #1, an employee of Boeing IDS-AM, a defense systems contractor for the U.S. Air Force, was visiting the company's Palmdale, CA, location to pick up personnel for a meeting in Long Beach. She was on a walkway between a guardhouse and Building Number 145, on a route to the break room, when her high heel shoe got caught in a 5-in. diameter sewer clean-out lid and ring. Employee #1 fell down, fracturing her left hip. A coworker helped her to stand up, and Employee #1 was transported to Lancaster Community Hospital, where she was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126188796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Aerospace engineers |