Accident Summary Nr: 201114048 - Gas from stove explodes seriously injuring cook
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126184621 | 03/13/2002 | 8069 | 0 | Creative Care, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:18 p.m. on January 4, 2002, a cook working at a drug and alcohol rehabilitation center attempted to ignite a Thermodor gas stove burner. When the automatic pilot ignition did not operate, the employee used an electronic hand lighter. An explosion occurred. The employee was struck by the shock wave of the explosion and landed a distance from the stove on the floor. The employee suffered a separated shoulder, missing teeth on the upper denture, and hearing loss in his left ear. The employee was taken to Santa Monica Hospital and was released after emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126184621 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Cooks, except short order |