Accident Summary Nr: 201113958 - Employee fractures foot when caught between roller and chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300825296 | 04/24/2002 | 2631 | 0 | Marfred Industries |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m., on February 4, 2002, Employee #1, a temporary employee from Marfred Industries was assisting the strapping operator by applying dunnage to pallets of cardboard containers in the Strapping Area. In order to cross over the live roller conveyor, Employee #1 stepped with his left foot on the metal guard protecting the chain driven to the pallet-centering device. His left foot was trapped between the roller and the chain when the device automatically activated. His foot was crushed between the ram, the chain, and the roller. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300825296 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |