Accident Summary Nr: 201113743 - Employee injures finger in baling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126085695 | 05/23/2002 | 5093 | 0 | Pick Your Parts |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on January 30, 2002, Employee #1, a laborer with Pick Your Part, a metal salvage company in Sun Valley, CA, was cleaning an area around a Nichols Conveyor Baler (Model Number LA006HD86, Serial Number 6755). After he noticed a piece of license plate sticking out of the protective slits in the baler, he tried to force the license plate back into the machine with a pry bar. The machine operator raised the ram, causing the pry bar to become wedged in the baler. This pinned Employee #1's left hand between the pry bar and the license plate. He was hospitalized at Valley Occ-Medical Center in San Fernando, CA for an amputated tip of his left middle finger. Although he was not assigned to the baler machine, Employee #1 was aware he broke a safety rule regarding pinch points for which he received prior training.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126085695 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |