Accident Summary Nr: 201113545 - Employee injured when exposed to chlorine gas cylinder leak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120309646 | 08/30/2001 | 2911 | 0 | Equilon Enterprises |
Abstract: On August 22, 2001, Employee #1 was employed by Equilon Enterprises. Employee #1 was exposed to an acute hazardous substance, chlorine gas, while changing the regulator on a one-ton gas cylinder. Employee #1 experienced acute chlorine exposure symptoms, eye and throat irritation, intense coughing and vomiting, as a result of the inhalation of chlorine gas. Employee #1 was in the hospital for approximately three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120309646 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |