Accident Summary Nr: 201113420 - Employee Falls Nearly 11-ft Fall from Residential Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126179654 | 06/22/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Excel Roofing Company |
Abstract: A roofing employee fell 10 feet, 8 inches from the roof of a single family dwelling, which had a 7-to-12 roof pitch. The employee was squatting on the roof, facing toward the roof edge. He was using a hammer and nails to install the flashing metal flashing along the its edge. When he stood up, he stepped on a piece of the metal flashing, his foot slipped, and he fell to the ground, landing on his back on the dirt and stones below. The employee received a broken spinal cord, which required surgery, and injuries to his left arm. The employee was hospitalized for 1 month, and then was transferred to another hospital, where he had another surgery. He was last reported to be unable to walk and undergoing physical therapy.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126179654 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Roofers |