Accident Summary Nr: 201113388 - Employee's Fingers Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126179555 | 10/10/2001 | 3728 | 0 | Felix Tool & Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on August 25, 2001, Employee #1 of Felix Tool and Engineering was operating a Walsh punch press machine. While removing a metal filter from the machine, the press came down on his hands. The punch press was using full-revolution clutches and did not incorporate a single-stroke control. Employee #1's right ring finger and left index finger were amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126179555 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |