Accident Summary Nr: 201113370 - Employee Burned by Hot Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119937977 | 06/27/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Alfred Sinisgalli Dba Sinisgalli Roofing Co. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2001, the company owner and an employee were working on the roof of a commercial one-story building. Employee #1 was working on the ground operating a 150-gallon "Roof Master" kettle used to heat tar to 550 degrees F. Employee #1 was keeping the kettle full by putting chunks of asphalt into the small lid of the kettle. Employee #1 overloaded the lid, so he opened the large lid, hit the tar with a shovel, and pushed the tar forward. The pieces fell from the large lid into the liquid, causing the liquid to splash. The hot asphalt burned the left side of the employee's neck, arm, chest, and shoulder. He was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #1 had not been wearing appropriate body protection for his upper body.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119937977 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |