Accident Summary Nr: 201113198 - Employee is injured in fall from retaining wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120310024 | 08/03/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Fdc Corporation |
Abstract: On August 1, 2001, Employee #1 was removing the form work from an upper retaining wall. This wall was separated from a lower retaining wall by a 3-ft section of sloped dirt. The lower retaining wall was approximately 10 ft tall and the upper wall was approximately 6 ft tall. Employee #1 was standing 2 to 3 ft away from the edge of the upper retaining wall and using a pick axe to remove a 2 by 8 piece of form work. The board came loose unexpectedly, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. He fell 10 ft onto the section of dirt and then rolled down and fell another 10 ft. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 27 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120310024 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |