Accident Summary Nr: 201112836 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126177567 | 12/06/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Dynasty Framing |
Abstract: On November 22, 2000, an accident occurred at a single family housing construction project that the Dynasty Framing Company was working on. Employee #1, a carpenter, was "sheeting" the roof of a new home when the sawdust created by his cutting of the plywood sheets accumulated on the plywood. Employee #1 stepped in the sawdust and slipped and fell, sliding off of the roof to the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a broken pelvis and was taken to Henry Mayo Hospital for emergency treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126177567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |