Accident Summary Nr: 201112661 - Employee injured in fall from floor edge

Accident Summary Nr: 201112661 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602910705/25/200073610Labor Ready

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on or about March 30, 2000, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Alpha Construction in Van Nuys, CA, were at a site in Building #5, cleaning, picking up debris, and hanging plastic covers on the floors and doorways to keep the ocean moisture from getting into the unit. The supervisor told Employee #1 to go upstairs and get an extension cord. He went up some stairs behind the unit's kitchen and then up some additional stairs to access the room with the extension cord. The building was dark and, after walking up the stairs, Employee #1 turned to his right and fell 7 ft 9 in. off the edge of the floor at the entrance to the apartment unit. He landed on the steps below, suffering fractures to his left foot and ankle, torn tendons, and a broken Achilles tendon. Employee #1 was taken to Santa Monica-UCLA Medical Center, and transferred that same night to UCLA Hospital in Westwood, where he was hospitalized until April 2, 2000. Employee #1 later stated that he could not see where he was going and there were no guardrails at the opening.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, BARRIER GUARD, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126029107 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers