Accident Summary Nr: 201112208 - Employee has three fingers amputated by machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119940294 | 10/18/1999 | 3499 | 0 | Industrial Metal Specialties, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 10:00 a.m. on October 12, 1999, Employee #1, a sheetmetal machine operator, was performing a production run on a mechanical power operated (punch) press. He reached into the die at the point of operation area to free a stuck piece of sheetmetal stock. The press cycled and pinched three left hand fingers. Fire department paramedics transported him to the hospital for emergency treatment. He was later transferred with injuries resulting in the partial amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119940294 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |