Accident Summary Nr: 201112133 - Employee's finger tip amputated in paper roll machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119939916 | 09/02/1999 | 2221 | 0 | Conglas |
Abstract: On August 28, 1999, an accident occurred in the paper roll area of ConGlass in Bakersfield, California. An employee was removing the mandril (the shaft used to form the large paper rolls on) from a processed roll of paper. The mandril is approximately 10 ft long and is removed from the rolls by a machine called the mandril extractor. The extractor is equipped with a guard at the top end of the extractor bed, but as the mandril came up the bed the employee got his fingers caught in between the guard and the mandril, which resulted in a finger tip amputation. He was taken to San Juaquin Hospital for emergency treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119939916 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |