Accident Summary Nr: 201112109 - Employee killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126027382 | 08/25/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Bouchard Communications |
Abstract: At about 3:30 p.m. on August 25, 1999, Employee #1 and two coworkers were at the temporary worksite in Van Nuys, CA to remove underground communication cable for their customer. A public street lane was closed so the cable could be removed via a street manhole and wound onto a cable reel. When this phase of the project was complete and the employees were removing their traffic control and lane closure cones, Employee #1 was struck by a pickup truck and pinned between the vehicle and a cable reel trailer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126027382 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |