Accident Summary Nr: 201111754 - Employee injured when hit by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126028331 | 04/30/1999 | 1381 | 0 | R.L. Morton Engineering |
Abstract: On April 20, 1999, an accident occurred at the San Emidio Pump Plant on Highway 166. Employee #1, a roustabout, was working installing a 12-inch by 6- foot-long pipe in a system. The company was using a truck mounted extendable boom hydro-crane to lift the pipe. The operator had just pulled up the slack on the slings when the entire boom assembly of the crane snapped off at the turret. The boom fell and slightly struck Employee #1. He was taken to Mercy West Hospital in Taft, California for emergency treatment and released the same day with minor abrasions and some deep contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126028331 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |