Accident Summary Nr: 201111317 - Employee's Foot Caught in Baggage System

Accident Summary Nr: 201111317 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 08/29/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12602455309/11/199845810Airport Group International

Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on August 29, 1998, Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was following repairs to a controller for a passenger luggage conveyor and turntable at an airport. He was riding on a horizontal conveyor belt to reach a switch to re-activate the system's automatic fire doors. When he reached the junction of another belt, which was moving in the opposite direction, his left foot was pulled down between the two belts. He was hospitalized for several days with multiple toe injuries, including the partial amputation of the toe next to the large left toe.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, AIRPORT, BELT, MECHANIC, CONVEYOR, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126024553 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations