Accident Summary Nr: 201111242 - Employee injured in a fall from a tower window
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126026368 | 08/12/1998 | 1742 | 0 | Insul Acoustics Inc. |
Abstract: On August 10, 1998, Employee #1, a dry wall taper, was taping drywall in the Range Control Tower of a new Los Angeles Police Department training facility. The tower had new "Lexan" windows installed in it, but still had the protective cover sheets on them. No one could see in or out of the tower. The general contractor at the site had installed guard rails inside the tower to prevent employees from coming in contact with the windows until they had been permanently secured in place. Somehow Employee #1 came in contact with the window, and the window popped out and Employee #1 fell 10 ft to the concrete floor. He sustained head trauma and was taken to Holy Cross Hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was working alone and there were no witnesses to the accident. He declined to be interviewed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126026368 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |