Accident Summary Nr: 201111234 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN BURNED DURING WELDING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126023845 | 05/08/1998 | 7532 | 0 | Skill Auto Body And Paint |
Abstract: Employee #1, a body repairman, sustained second-degree burns over 50 percent of his body while welding at his place of employment, an auto body repair and paint shop. Just prior to the accident, Employee #1, a new-hire, was welding on a van located in a repair bay. Employee #1 was welding a plate on the roof of the van to provide a contact area that could later be pulled to straighten the roof-line of the van. Employee #1 needed something to stand on, so he obtained a piece of wood 10-inches high for this purpose. At this time he was using a MIG welder. The wood piece was not high enough, so he found an empty five gallon can of lacquer thinner. Employee #1 then changed over from the MIG welder to an acetylene and oxygen welder. The torch used was a Victor 100 FC with a flash arrester. When Employee #1 stepped onto the five gallon can there was an explosion. Employee #1 was on fire and ran to the paint department where the lead man and another painter were working. These employees in the paint department were able to put out the flames. There were no witnesses who observed the accident. According to the lead man, the five gallon can was blown out at the top. There were several causal factors evident. Employee #1 brought a container that contained flammable or combustibles vapors into a welding area. When Employee #1 stood on the can, it was likely that vapors inside the can were compressed and forced out into the ignition source of the welding flame to cause the explosion. A spark or hot piece of metal may have fallen down toward the can, igniting vapors above or even inside the can. Employee #1 was also hired only a few days earlier, and was not given any training on welding safety by the employer. Also the designated supervisor at the time of the accident, the lead man, was on the worksite but did not prevent this event by supervising this new employee and the work area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126023845 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |