Accident Summary Nr: 201111192 - Employee's Finger Amputated in Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126026061 | 07/21/1998 | 3441 | 0 | Janco Corp. | 
Abstract: On July 14, 1998, Employee #1, a machinist for Janco Corporation, was deburring machined parts. He was using a drill bit instead of the normally used deburring tool on a drill press. He was wearing cotton gloves. As he moved the part to deburr it, his gloved hand became entangled in the rotating drill bit. His right index finger was amputated at the second joint. Employee #1 was taken to St. Joseph's Hospital for emergency treatment and transferred to Kaiser-Woodland Hills and hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126026061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | 