Accident Summary Nr: 201109725 - Employee Hand Amputated When Caught in Extractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310546668 | 06/25/2007 | 2033 | 311421 | Escalon Premier Brands |
Abstract: On June 23, 2007, Employee #1 was conducting maintenance and service operations on the FMC Second Stage Number 5 Cooler. Employee #1 did not deenergize the machinery prior to starting the service operations. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his right hand at the wrist when it became caught in the moving extractor. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310546668 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |