Accident Summary Nr: 201109626 - Employee Develops Hernia While Repairing Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310546510 | 06/19/2007 | 9441 | 923130 | City Of Stockton - Risk Management |
Abstract: On May 25, 2007, an employee was repairing a motor vehicle, when he claimed he hurt himself. The employee had complained of prior abdominal pain in the past. The employee did not report the injury until after the three day holiday and still did not report it to the employer. The employer found out about the injury only after the employee was admitted for hernia surgery. The cause of the injury was reported to be unknown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310546510 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Laborers, except construction |