Accident Summary Nr: 201109618 - Employee Is Struck by a Flying Object Mowing Grass
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310546437 | 06/07/2007 | 2394 | 314912 | A & L Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 22, 2007, Employee #1 was mowing grass when he mowed over a crumpled rusty coat hanger wire. A small portion of the wire, approximately 1-in. in length broke off and became a projectile. It punctured him in the stomach area and became lodged in his intestines. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310546437 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |