Accident Summary Nr: 201109451 - Employee Is Exposed to Hazardous Substance
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310544440 | 01/19/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Bayside Speciality Construction |
Abstract: On November 20, 2006, Employee #1 was allegedly exposed to Valley Fever while working at a construction site. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310544440 | Hospitalized injury | Cancer | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |