Accident Summary Nr: 201109253 - Worker Suffers Finger Injury in Lifting Accident

Accident Summary Nr: 201109253 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054470502/21/20070724115111Dos Palos Cooperative Gin, Inc.

Abstract: On October 29, 2006, an employee was lifting a bale of cotton from a conveyor. His fingers got caught between the conveyor and the bale. The employee jerked his fingers out from under the bale and tore his nail and some flesh off his right ring finger. His injury did not require hospitalization.

Keywords: PPE, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, COTTON GIN, LACERATION, CONVEYOR, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, SKIN, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310544705 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction