Accident Summary Nr: 201108776 - Employee Drowns after Driving Forklift Off Pier
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125790972 | 08/11/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Ssa Pacific |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1, a janitor with the Port of Stockton, drove a forklift off a pier and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125790972 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Janitors and cleaners |